2 days left — Registration closes 2026-10-31.

National Law University · CLAT

National Law School of India University

Bengaluru, Karnataka

Closing ranks only mean something next to a score. The free Diagnostic Test gives you a full-length paper and a section-wise breakdown to measure against them.

Take the free Diagnostic Test →
At a glance

NLSIU in figures

Seats and fees

  • BA LLB (Hons.): 310 seats (2027-28)
  • BA LLB (Hons.), 2027-28: ₹5,38,000 in the first year, including refundable depositsTotal fee (including refundable deposits), General category; subject to approval

NIRF (Law)

Programmes named in the CLAT 2027 brochure: BA LLB (Hons.).

Closing ranks

BA LLB (Hons.): closing ranks

After the fifth (final) allotment list of each CLAT cycle; a dash means the category had no seat-holder in that list, and a cycle whose fifth list could not be obtained shows its latest list, labelled.

All-India categories, final list. Tap a figure for the allotment list it was read from.
Category20222023202420252026
General85118102112after round 3120
OBC7339239711,541after round 31,177
EWS206510523703after round 3740
SC2,5032,7323,4653,133after round 33,142
ST3,8315,0017,4874,343after round 35,227
  • General

    2223242526
  • OBC

    2223242526
  • EWS

    2223242526
  • SC

    2223242526
  • ST

    2223242526

CLAT 2026, list by list

Closing rank after each list (and, beneath it, the last rank that list itself added). From the Consortium’s Cut-Off Rank Tables.
CategoryList 1List 2List 3List 4List 5Seats
General (General)101added to 101108added to 108108none added120added to 120120none added121
Scheduled Caste (SC)3,072added to 3,0723,142added to 3,1423,142none added3,142none added3,142none added45
Scheduled Tribe (ST)5,000added to 5,0005,227added to 5,2275,227none added5,227none added5,227none added23
Other Backward Class (OBC)1,018added to 1,0181,111added to 1,1111,111none added1,177added to 1,1771,177none added81
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)702added to 702740added to 740740none added740none added740none added30
Seats for Karnataka Students in addition to Clause (c) (KA- Students)427added to 427427none added427none added427none added427none added10
Person With Disability (PWD)8,7569,4309,4309,9989,99815
General Category of Karnataka (GC-KA)33633633633633630
Scheduled Caste of Karnataka (SC-KA)9,7199,7199,7199,7199,71911
Scheduled Tribe of Karnataka (ST-KA)16,87921,68121,68121,68121,6816
OBC of Karnataka (OBC-KA)3,5363,5363,5363,5363,53620
EWS of Karnataka (EWS-KA)10,06310,06310,06310,06310,0638
Women (W)Check the Consortium’s listCheck the Consortium’s listCheck the Consortium’s listCheck the Consortium’s listCheck the Consortium’s list90

Lists 1 and 2 rest on the CLAT 2026 merit list of 16 December 2025. For lists 3 to 5, see the note on the Allahabad High Court proceedings on the NLUs page.

Seat matrix

Seats by category, CLAT 2026

From the Seats column of the Cut-Off Rank Table in the Consortium’s first CLAT 2026 list.

BA LLB (Hons.)

General (General)121
Scheduled Caste (SC)45
Scheduled Tribe (ST)23
Other Backward Class (OBC)81
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)30
Seats for Karnataka Students in addition to Clause (c) (KA- Students)10
Person With Disability (PWD) (horizontal)15
General Category of Karnataka (GC-KA) (horizontal)30
Scheduled Caste of Karnataka (SC-KA) (horizontal)11
Scheduled Tribe of Karnataka (ST-KA) (horizontal)6
OBC of Karnataka (OBC-KA) (horizontal)20
EWS of Karnataka (EWS-KA) (horizontal)8
Women (W) (horizontal)90

Source: CLAT 2026 first list

Domicile: 25% of the intake horizontally (compartmentalised) for Karnataka Students, plus 10 seats for Karnataka Students in addition

Supernumerary: International students (NLSAT-International), supernumerary seats in the UG programme

Keep going

Compare it with the rest

Head to head: NLSIU vs NALSAR · NLSIU vs NLU Delhi · NLSIU vs WBNUJS.

Every NLU side by side, with trends, round drift and the seat matrix: all NLUs. Match a rank against every verified closing rank: college predictor. Spotted an error? Email hey@clatcoach.com.

Before you pick an NLU, find out where you stand

Closing ranks only mean something next to a score. The free Diagnostic Test gives you a full-length paper and a section-wise breakdown to measure against them.

Take the free Diagnostic Test →

Or create a free account for a full mock, a past paper for each exam, 12 open Legal GK headings and the daily games.

Prepare with CLATcoach, free

A free account gives you a full mock, a past paper for every exam, the daily questions, twelve Legal GK headings and a report on where you stand.

Create a free account